Mineral Lease Division Revisited - An Old Doctrine with New Applications
[…] Murray, 65 So. 2d 886 (La. 1953); Bond v. Midstates Oil Corp., 53 So. 2d 149 (La. 1951); Tyson v. Surf Oil Co., 196 So. 336 (La. 1940); Johnson v. Moody, 123 So. 330 (La. 1929); Swope v. Holmes, 124 So. 131 (La. 1929); Odom v. Union Producing Co., 129 So. 2d 530 (La. App. Ct. 2d 1961), aff'd, 141 So. 2d 649 (La. 1961). 84. Id. 85. LA. MIN. CODE art. 114 (2000), which states in part: [a] single lease may be created on two or more noncontiguous tracts of land, and operations on the land burdened by the lease or land unitized therewith sufficient to maintain the lease according to its terms will continue it in force as to the entirety of the land burdened. 86. A Pugh clause is a lease provision that operates to divide the lease based upon the lessee s development activity on the lease. Under the typical Pugh clause, off-tract unit production will only maintain that portion of the leased acreage included within the unit boundaries.