NONTESTAMENTARY TRANSFER OF PROPERTY ACT: AN UPDATE ON OKLAHOMA'S USE OF THE TRANSFER-ON- DEATH DEED (2011)
[…] Instead the grantor-owner can, in descending order, identify "the objects of his/her affection". 13

14 2. AN "INTEREST IN REAL ESTATE" (Section 1252(A)) There have been occasional disputes about the differences between the terms "real estate" and an "interest in real estate", as used in various statutes. 7 Consequently, in 2009 an Attorney General Opinion was requested and issued determining that when the TOD Act provides that it can be used to convey an "interest in real estate" (Section 1252(A)), such conveyance can include "interests in minerals". 8 To provide solid footing for the application of this TOD Act to minerals, the 2011 amendment (Section 1252(A)) expressly adds this sentence: "For purposes of the Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act, an 'interest in real estate' means any estate or interest in, over or under land, including surface, minerals, structures and fixtures." 3. CONSENT OF GRANTEE-BENEFICIARY (Section 1251(B)) It should be noted that contrary to the long honored tradition that makes the effectiveness of a deed contingent on the delivery of the deed to the grantee therein, this TOD Act specifically removes any requirement to gain the "signature,