Picking up the Remnants Post-Waller: Properly Limiting the Scope of Uneconomic Remnant Claims in Wisconsin Eminent Domain Proceedings
[…] are slow-take proceedings. 61 For purposes of this Comment, only section 32.06(3m) will be referenced in detail because this was the statutory provision relevant in Waller due to the fact that a high-voltage transmission line condemnation proceeding is a slow-take proceeding. 62 The Wisconsin Legislative Council Special Committee on Eminent Domain drafted the relevant language of the statute. 63 The summary of the committee s proceedings indicates that the draft legislation was intended to allow[] condemnors to acquire uneconomic remnants and that the statute was specifically based on section 208 of the Model Code. 64 Section 32.06(3m) reads as follows: In this section, uneconomic remnant means the property remaining after a partial taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size, shape or condition as to be of little uneconomic remnant statutes with language that mirrored 42 U.S.C. 4651(9)); see also Alabama Eminent Domain Code, No , 208, 1985 Ala. Acts 802, 806 (codified at ALA. CODE 18-1A-27 (LexisNexis 2007)) (adopting word-for-word section 208 of the Model Code, including the language regarding financial remnants); Eminent Domain Procedure Act, No. 173, , 1987 S.C. Acts 2074, 2082 (codified at S.C. CODE ANN (2007)) (adopting the section 208 language regarding financial remnants, but giving the state permission rather than a mandate to acquire the remnant i.e, may instead of shall ). 57. See Wis. Legis. Council, Summary of Proceedings: Special Comm. on Eminent Domain, Legis. Sess. 5 (Sept. 9, 1977) [hereinafter Summary of Proceedings] (stating that the statute is based on s. 208 of the Uniform Eminent Domain Code ). 58. See Act of June 6, 1978, ch. 440, 3, 1977 Wis. Sess. Laws 1953, 1954 (codified at WIS. STAT ( )); id. 5, 1977 Wis. Sess. Laws at 1956 (codified at WIS. STAT (1977)); see also Summary of Proceedings, supra note 57, at 5 (explaining that the language of the uneconomic remnant provision applies to both quick taking and regular taking procedures ). 59. Waller v. Am. Transmission Co., 2013 WI 77, 56, 350 Wis. 2d 242, 833 N.W.2d Id Id. 62. See id. 1 2, See Summary of Proceedings, supra note 57, at 1, Id. at 5.

16 2015] PICKING UP THE REMNANTS POST-WALLER 1439 value or of substantially impaired economic viability. If acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase or by condemnation if the owner consents. 65 As the Waller decision discussed in Part III will illustrate, section 32.06(3m) left open to interpretation if and when a landowner could bring an uneconomic remnant claim, and