!71 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. Maralgate, LLC, Case No Appellee, Appeal from the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals BTA Case No.
[…] There is no "primary use" test incorporated into the CAUV statutes and the BTA had no constitutional or statutory basis for granting the CAUV to any part of this land. In this regard, the BTA also erred in its interpretation of an "economic unit" test referred to by this Court in Renner v. Tuscarawas Cty. Bc1 of Revision (1991), 59 Ohio St. 3d 142, 145, 572 N.E.2d 56, and codified by the General Assembly in R.C (A)(2). The CAUV was authorized by an amendment to Article II, Section 36, of the Ohio Constitution in 1973, which allows the General Assembly to pass laws that provide a substantial tax exemption for "land devoted exclusively to agricultural use." The amendment reads as follows: 11

18 "Notwithstanding Yhe provisions of section 2 of Article XII [the `uniform rule' of valuation], laws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural use." The "land" that qualifies for the CAUV under Article II, Section 36, of the Constitution is measured by, and the CAUV is granted and denied on, a "per acre" basis under the CAUV statutes and the administrative code rules adopted under R.C No single acre of "land" is entitled to the CAUV simply