City of South Lm Tahoe
[…] (b) No public money was expended for maintenance on the street or highway during such period Both conditions are met in considering the vacation of the proposed portions of Laurel Avenue and Poplar Street. The subject streets have been impassable to vehicular travel since construction began on Phase 1 in Furthermore, Section 8333 similarly provides for the vacation of public service easements as follows: Section The legislative body of a local agency may summarily vacate a public service easement in any of the following cases:

3 Street Abandonment-Laurel & Poplar June11,2013 Page 3 of 5 (a) The easement has not been used for the purpose for which it was dedicated or acquired for five consecutive years immediately preceding the proposed vacation. (b) The date of dedication or acquisition is less than five years, and more than one year, immediately preceding the proposed vacation, and the easement was not used continuously since that date. (c) The easement has been superseded by relocation, or determined to be excess by the easement holder, and there are no other public facilities located within the easement. Both cases (a) and (b) apply to the public ROW being considered for abandonment. n addition, staff sent out notices to all public utilities that were known to have utilities located in either Poplar Street or Laurel Avenue.