onserving the Family Farm by Annette Lorraine
[…] Farmers should also be prepared to seek professional business, tax and estate planning assistance to learn more about their options and potential consequences particular to their family and financial situations. 36

41 Funding Opportunities in New Hampshire for Purchase of Conservation Easements Please Note: information as of January, 2002; programs are subject to change Specific Grant Programs Land and Community Heritage Investment Program (LCHIP) LCHIP 10 Dixon Avenue Concord, NH tel: (603) fax: (603) website: Program formed by the NH state legislature under RSA Section 227-M to "... conserve and preserve this state's most important natural, cultural, and historical resources..." LCHIP provides grants to towns or non-profits for either acquisition of land or conservation easements. LCHIP requires 50% of the total project budget to be leveraged through sources other than LCHIP, with at least half of that 50% by cash.