Facilitating Voluntary Transfers of Bureau of Reclamation-Supplied Water: Volume 1
[…] See 43 U.S.C 423(e) (1988) U.S.C. 498 (1988). Congress may subsequently dispose of the works U.S.C. 383 (1988). A proviso requires that any such state-based water rights must be "appurtenant" to the land irrigated and that "beneficial use" is to be "the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right." 43 U.S.C. 372 (1988) U.S.C. 373 (1988) U.S.C. 475 (1988) U.S.C. 423d (1988) U.S.C. 485h (d)(l) (1988). i 60 1

68 U.S.G 462 (1988). The Secretary was to determine the "productive value" of irrigable lands and establish different construction charges based on different classes of lands U.S.C. 485h (d)(2) (1988). The repayment organization was authorized to "vary its distribution of construction charges in a manner that takes into account the productivity of the various classes of lands and the benefits accruing to the lands by reason of the construction:.... " U.S.G 567 (1988). The town must have a water right from the same water source as the project U.S.C. 521 (1988). Contracts issued under this authority must be approved by the irrigation water supply entity receiving water from the project.