Revisiting the Mineral Lease
[…] 3 Annual Institute on Mineral Law, Vol. 55 [2008], Art. 12 some other mineral is being produced or drilling operations are conducted either on this land or on acreage pooled therewith' There are numerous variations of the habendum clause found in modem lease :orms. The habendum clause provides that the lease will continue in eff-ct "so long thereafter as oil, gas or some other mineral is being produced.. " Additionally, under Mineral Code article 124, the production must be in "paying quantities." Mineral Code article 124 provides that production is considered to be in "paying quantities when production allocable to the total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease is sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to continue producing in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss." The requirement that production be in "paying quantities" was the subject of a recent presentation at the 51' Mineral Law Instituteo and the recent decision in Wood v. Axis Energy Corp."