CONSERVATION INCENTIVES WORK GROUP
[…] As explained below, current statutes fail to provide the kind of assurances that landowners need to feel comfortable that they are not risking serious property tax consequences by granting a conservation easement, thus creating a situation in which few conservation easement transactions are being consummated in the state. In HB 3564 (and later codified as ORS 308A.740), the 2001 Legislature declared: "it is in the interests of the people of this state that certain private lands be managed in a sustainable manner for the purpose of maintaining the longterm ecological, economic and social values that these lands provide." The Legislature further declared that it is the policy of the state to encourage such management through tax policy and that additional property tax should not be imposed if a landowner voluntarily forgoes, limits, or postpones economic uses of private land for conservation purposes.