Matter of Pels OATH Index No. 2841/11, mem. dec. (Mar. 8, 2012)
[…] See Rules and Regulations Relating to Determination of Interim Multiple Dwelling Status and Issues of Coverage and Bases for Eviction under Article 7- C of the Multiple Dwelling Law G.1. (May 31, 1983) ( In a building, structure or portion thereof which meets the criteria of Sections 281(1) and 281(2) of the Multiple Dwelling Law and these regulations, thereby qualifying as an IMD, the occupant or occupants of any additional unit 4 Section 281(3) provides: In addition to the residents of an interim multiple dwelling, residential occupants in units first occupied after April first, nineteen hundred eighty and prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-one shall be qualified for protection pursuant to this article, provided that the building or any portion thereof otherwise qualifies as an interim multiple dwelling, and the tenants are eligible under the local zoning resolution for such occupancy. MDL 281(3).

15 residentially occupied for the first time after April 1, 1980 but prior to April 1, 1981 in such IMD may also be covered under Article 7-C. ); see Matter of Greene, Loft Bd. Order No. 111 at 159 (Aug. 15, 1884) (fourth floor unit found to be accreted unit under Section 281(3) and Section G of Loft Board regulations adopted on May 31, 1983). After the 2010 amendments, the Loft Board amended Rule 2-08(g) (now entitled Accreted and additional units ) to add a subsection that provides coverage for accreted units if they can prove residential occupancy during the window period established in MDL 281(5): In a building, structure, or portion thereof that meets the criteria of MDL 281(1), and 281(2), or 281(4), and these rules, thereby qualifying as an IMD building, the occupant or occupants of any additional unit residentially occupied during a period of twelve consecutive months between January 1, 2008 through December 31, 2009, in the IMD building may also be covered under Article 7-C provided that such additional unit meets the criteria set forth in MDL 281(5) and as further delineated in these rules, including 2-08(a)(4). 29 RCNY 2-08(g)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).